• Aucun résultat trouvé
[…] 1978).

2 7 Section 1 of the Sherman Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1, provides:

Every contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations, is hereby declared to be illegal

Section 2 of the Sherman Act, 15 U.S.C. § 2, provides:

Every person who shall monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or combine or conspire with any other person or persons, to monopolize any part of the trade or commerce among the several states, or with foreign nations, shall be deemed guilty of a felony

2 8 Section 2 of the Clayton Act, commonly referred to as the Robinson-Patman Act, 15 U.S.C.

§13(a), provides, in part:

(a) Price; selection of customers. It shall be unlawful for any person engaged in commerce, in the course of such commerce, either directly or indirectly, to discriminate in price between different purchasers of commodities of like grade and quality, where either or any of the purchases involved in such discrimination are in commerce, where such commodities are sold for use.. .within the United States.. .and where the effect of such discrimination may be substantially to lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly in any line of commerce, or to injure, destroy, or prevent competition with any person who either grants or knowingly receives the benefit of such discrimination, or with customers of either of them

2 9 Section 3 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 14, provides:

Sale.. .on agreement not to use goods of competitor. It shall be unlawful for any person engaged in commerce, in the course of such commerce, to lease or make a sale or contract for sale of goods, wares, merchandise, machinery, supplies or other commodities, whether

patented or unpatented, for use, consumption or resale within the United States..., or fix a price charged therefore, or discount from, or rebate upon, such price, on the condition, agreement or understanding that the lessee or purchaser thereof shall not use or deal in the goods..., where the effect of such lease, sale, or contract for sale or such condition, agreement or understanding may be to substantially lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly in any line of

commerce.

Note that Section 1 of the Sherman Act covers the same kind of arrangements except that the Sherman Act requires an agreement and the Clayton Act only applies to products.

THE NATIONAL REGULATORY RESEARCH INSTITUTE— 11.

(24)