• Aucun résultat trouvé
[…] THE NATIONAL REGULATORY RESEARCH INSTITUTE— 11.

(24)

Seven.3 0 These laws in general are enforceable by the Antitrust Division of the United States Department of Justice (Justice Department), the Federal Trade Commission (FTC),31 by state attorneys general suing as parens patriae for their citizens,32 and/or by any private party who is injured by the alleged violation.33 The suit may be in the form of a class action.3 4 If damages are awarded in a private-party action, they are trebled, which can make a violation that damages others a very expensive proposition.35 The

3 0 Section 7 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 18, provides:

Acquisition by one corporation of stock of another. No person engaged in commerce or in any activity affecting commerce shall acquire, directly or indirectly, the whole or any part of the stock or other share capital and no person subject to the jurisdiction of the Federal Trade Commission shall acquire the whole or any part of the assets of another person engaged also in commerce or in any activity affecting commerce, where in any line of commerce or in any activity affecting commerce in any section of the country, the effect of such acquisition may be substantially to lessen competition, or to tend to create a monopoly.

. . .Nothing contained in this section shall apply to transactions duly consummated pursuant to authority given by the Secretary of Transportation, Federal Communications Commission, Federal Power Commission, Interstate Commerce Commission, the Securities and Exchange Commission in the exercise of its jurisdiction under Section 10 of the Public Utility Holding Company Act of 1935 [15 U.S.C. § 79j], the United States Maritime Commission, or the Secretary of Agriculture under any statutory provision vesting such power in such Commission or Secretary.

3 1 The Federal Trade Commission Act § 5(a)(2), 15 U.S.C. § 45, provides, in pertinent part:

The commission is empowered and directed to prevent persons, partnerships, or corporations...