• Aucun résultat trouvé
[…] . . .Nothing contained in this section shall apply to transactions duly consummated pursuant to authority given by the Secretary of Transportation, Federal Communications Commission, Federal Power Commission, Interstate Commerce Commission, the Securities and Exchange Commission in the exercise of its jurisdiction under Section 10 of the Public Utility Holding Company Act of 1935 [15 U.S.C. § 79j], the United States Maritime Commission, or the Secretary of Agriculture under any statutory provision vesting such power in such Commission or Secretary.

3 1 The Federal Trade Commission Act § 5(a)(2), 15 U.S.C. § 45, provides, in pertinent part:

The commission is empowered and directed to prevent persons, partnerships, or corporations...

from using unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce.