• Aucun résultat trouvé
[…] 70 See Securities Act Rule 134, 17 C.F.R. § 230.134 (1996). Compliance with Rule 134 provides an exemption from, among others, the definition of a “prospectus” under Section 2(a)(10) of the Securities Act. Once out of the definition of a prospectus, communications will no longer run afoul of the prohibition under Section 5(b)(1). While Section 12(a)(2) liability does not apply to Rule 134, Rule 10b-5 antifraud liability does apply to material misstatements and certain material omissions in a Rule 134 communication. See Exchange Act Rule 10b-5, 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5 (1996).

71 Securities Act Rule 405 defines “written communication” to include “graphic communication.” Securities Act Rule 405, 17 C.F.R. § 230.405 (2005). Rule 405 then goes on to define “graphic communication” as “all forms of electronic media, including, but not limited to, audiotapes, videotapes, facsimiles, CD-ROM, electronic mail, Internet Web sites”

and other similar information. Id.