• Aucun résultat trouvé
[…] Later in the article it is submitted that this distinction is helpful and important, but insufficient and nonexhaustive, as demonstrated by the objectionable conviction in Scales. More precise definitions as well as further refinements are accord- ingly proposed, drawing upon the different forms of conduct that may constitute membership.

Supreme Court consistently narrowed the scope of this legislation. See Bridges v. Wixon, 326 U.S. 135, 163 (1945).

31. Alien Registration Act 18 U.S.C. § 2385 (1940) [hereinafter the Smith Act].

32. "Whoever organizes or helps or attempts to organize any society, group, or assembly of persons who teach, advocate, or encourage the overthrow or destruction of any such government by force or violence; or becomes or is a member of, or affiliates with, any such society, group, or assembly of persons, knowing the purposes thereof, shall be fined ... or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both, and shall be ineligible for employment by the United States or any department or agency thereof, for the five years next following his conviction." Id. at i9 U.S.C. § 2385.

33. Scales v. United States, 367 U.S. 203 (596i).

34. It may be interesting to note that the U.S. Justice Department pursued this case following two Supreme Court decisions that significantly restricted its ability to use the Smith Act advocacy clause. See Jencks v.