• Aucun résultat trouvé
[…] This data set includes an entry for every arrest in New York City from 2006 to 2018, a total of 4,798,339 arrests. Each entry includes the arrest’s date, location, the crime alleged in the arrest, demographic information about the arrestee and information about the arresting authority like the precinct. But I am not interested in every arrest made in New York, I just want to examine arrests for evading fare, or as it is formally known in New York State Law “Theft of Services” which is New York Penal Law Section 165.15(3). This offense has its own code in the arrest data set, so I restrict the analysis to arrests that have been tagged with that code. Finally, arrests for this offense can include

(29)

“intent to obtain railroad, subway, bus, air, taxi or any other public transportation service without payment” (New York Penal law), so we need to restrict only to arrests that are related to subway fare evasion. Figure4-1 shows these arrests against a map of New York City and the subway lines.