• Aucun résultat trouvé
[…] However, upon plan termination, the plan has to be fully funded and all benefits have to be either paid to beneficiaries via lump-sum payments or via purchased private annuities (Munnell and Soto, 2007).

(16)

16

payment requirements as in a standard termination. Both options can be exercised any time, if allowed in the scope of applicable CBAs.

If a debtor wants to transfer the liabilities of an underfunded plan to the PBGC, a distress termination has to be initiated. Therefore, the so called “distress criteria” pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1341(c)(2)(B) have to be met. The most important one is that “the bankruptcy court […] determines that, unless the plan is terminated, such person will be unable to pay all its debts pursuant to a plan of reorganization and will be unable to continue in business outside the chapter 11 reorganization process and approves the termination” (29 U.S.C. § 1341(c)(2)(B)(ii)(IV)).

If the PBGC wants to terminate a pension plan in the context of a bankruptcy case, it typically relies on 29 U.S.C. § 1342(a)(4) (Lewis and Melwani, 2006).