• Aucun résultat trouvé
[…] Rural Telephone Service (1991) 499 U.S. 340 case). The individual in question then made the database available online for a fee, something which was forbidden by the licence agreement. He therefore made substantial profits on the back of the initial author of the database who invested time and money in the project thinking that his interests were contractually protected.

78. Robert W. Gomulkiewicz, “The License Is the Product: Comments on the Promise of Article 2B for Software and Information Licensing” (1998) 13 Berkeley Tech. L. J. 871 at 902–03.

79. Although mention can be made of section 2-204 of the Uniform Commercial Code (U.S.), which states that: “A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.”

(14)

irrelevant that the key clauses were inside the box and not immediately

accessi-ble to the reader on the outside. The court’s decision generally reflects usage,

custom, or what is already being done.

80

Two particular aspects of the decision

deserve to be mentioned above all others.