• Aucun résultat trouvé
[…] Considering equity early and often through methods such as public participation and data collection and analysis improves the planning process’s ability to adequately respond to the needs of the community it serves. It may also improve project delivery by preventing costly and time-consuming delays that could arise from previously

unrecognized conflicts as projects move from planning into implementation.

What is Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964?

Title VI, 42 U.S.C. § 2000d et seq., was enacted as part of the landmark Civil Rights Act of 1964. Federal regulations FHWA (23 CFR part 200) and FTA (49 CFR part 21) state that “no person in the United States shall, on the grounds of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be otherwise

subjected to discrimination under any program or activity for which the recipient receives Federal assistance from the Department of Transportation.”

Other nondiscrimination statutes that afford legal protection against discrimination include: