• Aucun résultat trouvé
[…] • How is Title VI and environmental justice information collected by the MPO and communicated to officials?

• Is additional information needed to adequately consider the impacts of transportation decisions on low-income and minority populations?

• How are the specific interests of low-income and minority populations addressed in transportation policies, plans, and projects?

• How should information and data on age and disabilities be used in the planning process?

What are the statutory, regulatory and other authorities for nondiscrimination?

Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000d et. seq., states that, “ No person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.”

FHWA Title VI Program and Related Statutes, 23 CFR Part 200 provides guidelines for implementing FHWA’s Title VI compliance program under Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 and related civil rights laws and regulations.

FTA Title VI Circular 4702.1B published on October 1, 2012 provides