• Aucun résultat trouvé
[…] The difference

between other forms of media and the Internet is that the Internet contemplates the publishing and linking of one site to another, which geometrically multiplies the possibility for exposure to claims. The electronic benefits of the Internet promotes the linking of information contained in one site to another and creates a higher likelihood of dissemination of offending material.

The Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. §1125(a) [65] has been applied to the prosecution of false advertising on the Web. It provides that any person who “. . . uses in commerce any word, term, name, symbol, or device . . . false description of origin, false or misleading description of fact . . . which, (A) is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive as to affiliation, connection, or association of such person with another person, or as to the origin, sponsorship, or approval of his or her goods, services, or commercial activities by another person, or (B) in commercial advertising or promotion misrepresents the nature, characteristics, qualities, or geographic origin of his or her or another person’s goods, services, or commercial activities, shall be liable in a civil action by any person who believes that he or she is likely to be damaged by such an act.”

The Lanham Act, copyright, and trademark law, among other established areas of the law, are being used to decide cases related to cognitive hacking.