HAL Id: hal-01001510
https://hal.archives-ouvertes.fr/hal-01001510
Submitted on 3 Jun 2020
HAL is a multi-disciplinary open access
archive for the deposit and dissemination of
sci-entific research documents, whether they are
pub-lished or not. The documents may come from
teaching and research institutions in France or
abroad, or from public or private research centers.
L’archive ouverte pluridisciplinaire HAL, est
destinée au dépôt et à la diffusion de documents
scientifiques de niveau recherche, publiés ou non,
émanant des établissements d’enseignement et de
recherche français ou étrangers, des laboratoires
publics ou privés.
Magnaporthe oryzae/grisea clade.
Helene Chiapello, Ludovic Mallet, Cyprien Guerin, Gabriella Aguileta,
Francois Rodolphe, Annie Gendrault, Jonathan Kreplak, Joelle Amselem,
Enrique Ortega-Abboud, Marc-Henri Lebrun, et al.
To cite this version:
Helene Chiapello, Ludovic Mallet, Cyprien Guerin, Gabriella Aguileta, Francois Rodolphe, et al..
Genome evolution of fungal pathogens from the Magnaporthe oryzae/grisea clade.. 27th Fungal
Ge-netics Conference - Asilomar Conference Grounds„ Mar 2013, Asilomar, United States. p.76.
�hal-01001510�
Asilomar Conference Grounds
March 12 – 17, 2013
Scientific Program Chairs:
Katharine Borkovich, University of California, Riverside
Francis Martin, INRA, Nancy, France
Fungal Policy Committee
Barbara Howlett, Chair (2007-2013)
University of Melbourne
Neil Gow (2007-2013)
Univ. of Abderdeen Institute of Medical Sciences
Nicholas Talbot (2007 – 2013)
Washington Singer Laboratories
Francine Govers (2009-2015)
Wageningen University
Barry Scott (2009-2015)
Institute of Molecular BioSciences, Massey
University
Eric U Selker (2009-2015)
University of Oregon
Nick Read (2011-2017)
University of Edinburgh
Frances Trail (2011-2017)
Michigan State University
Linda Kohn (2011-2017)
University of Toronto
Marc Orbach (FGC Grant Coordinator)
University of Arizona
Ex officio, Mike Plamann
Director, Fungal Genetics Stock Center
Ex officio, Kevin McCluskey
Curator, Fungal Genetics Stock Center
The 2013 Fungal Conference logo was created by Xiaoping Li and Mona Pokharel, New Mexico State
University.
companies and organizations for their generous contributions in support of
travel awards to the meeting.
March 12 – 17, 2013
Asilomar Conference Grounds
Program and Abstracts Volume
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Schedule of All Events ... 1
General Information ... 5
Exhibits ... 6
Concurrent Sessions schedules
Wednesday ... 7
Thursday ... 10
Friday ... 14
Saturday ... 17
Plenary session abstracts ... 21
Concurrent Session abstracts ... 22
Listing of all Poster abstracts ... 103
Full Poster Session abstracts
Biochemistry and Metabolism ... 122
Cell Biology and Development ... 138
Comparative and Functional Genomics ... 175
Education and Professional Development ... 207
Gene Regulation ... 207
Pathogenic and Mutualistic Interactions ... 238
Population and Evolutionary Genetics ... 278
Other Topics ... 290
Indices
Poster Keyword ... 303
Poster Author ... 306
List of Participants ... 318
Student Poster List ... 334
Please note: The program book from the 27
thFungal Genetics Conference is published as a
supplement to the Fungal Genetics Reports. Abstracts will be available on the FGSC website and may
be cited as follows: Fungal Genetics Reports 60(Suppl): Abstract #
27th Fungal Genetics Conference
| 1
Tuesday, March 12
2:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Registration
Chapel
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
Crocker Hall
7:30 pm - 10:30 pm
Opening Mixer
Merrill Hall
Wednesday, March 13
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
Crocker Hall
8:00 am – 5:00 pm
Registration
Chapel
8:30 am - 12:00 noon Plenary Session I Merrill Hall and Chapel
Metabolic Pathways: Cell Growth, Pathogenesis and Bioenergy Chair: Louise Glass
Robert A. Cramer
Hypoxia and Mechanisms of Human Fungal Pathogenesis: To Air or Not
to Air?
Audrey P. Gasch
Tackling biofuel bottlenecks through genome wide association studies in
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Kim E. Hammond-Kosack Exploring the metabolome of cereal infecting fusaria
Bernard Henrissat
Carbohydrate-active enzymes in fungal genomes
Adrian Tsang
Genome-wide approaches to identify and characterize lignocellulolytic
enzymes
12:00 noon - 1:00 pm Lunch – Crocker Hall
Box lunches will be available on a first come, first served basis for meeting attendees on the deck outside of the
Administration Building.
Following lunch, the morning speakers will be available on the benches outside the administration building to
meet with students. Please allow time for students. In the event of rain, please go inside the Administration
Building.
Ad hoc Workshops – Box lunches will be available for those attending the session.
12:15 pm - 1:30 pm
Fungal Genome Tools
Chapel
1:30 pm - 1:45 pm
One Name = One Fungus
Chapel
3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Concurrent Sessions I
Cell Signaling Involved in Fungal
Development and Pathogenesis
Naweed Naqvi and Stefanie Pöggeler
Genetics and Genomics of Interactions with
Bacteria, Insects and Plants
Nemat Keyhani and Christian
Hertweck
Membrane Trafficking and Molecular
Organization
Vicky Sophianopoulou and Gero
Steinberg
Genome Defense, Epigenetics and RNAi
Patrick Shiu and Sven Saupe
Genomics and Mycorrhizae
Anders Tunlid and Tom Bruns
Regulation and Comparative Genomics of
Carbon and Nitrogen Metabolism
Richard Wilson and Ronald de Vries
Education, Outreach, and Professional
Development
Steven Denison and Mimi Zolan
Merrill Hall
Chapel
Heather
Fred Farr
Forum
Kiln
Nautilus
Scripps
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
Crocker Hall
7:30 pm - 10:30 pm Poster Session I and Exhibits
ODD numbered posters from 7:30 – 8:30 and EVEN numbered posters 8:30 – 9:30.
Poster Number
Topic
1-68
Biochemistry and Metabolism
69-220
Cell Biology and Development
351-353
Education and Professional Development
Fireside
Pavilion
2
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
Crocker Hall
8:30 am – 5:00 pm
Registration
Surf and Sand
8:30 am - 12:00 noon Plenary Session II Merrill Hall and Chapel
Organismic Molecular Interactions Chair: Nick Talbot
Yong-Hwan Lee
Large-scale Biology for Fungal Pathogenicity in Magnaporthe oryzae
Antonio Di Pietro
MAPK-mediated control of infectious growth in Fusarium oxysporum
Peter Dodds
Analysis of effector proteins from flax rust and wheat stem rust
Francine Govers
Dissecting Phytophthora blight; making sense out of
signalling, effectors and host targets
Alexandra C. Brand
Understanding directional growth in fungi
12:00 noon - 1:00 pm Lunch – Crocker Hall
Box lunches will be available on a first come, first served basis for meeting attendees on the deck outside of the
Administration Building.
Following lunch, the morning speakers will be available on the benches outside the administration building to
meet with students. Please allow time for students. In the event of rain, please go inside the Administration
Building.
12:15 pm - 1:15 pm
GSA Careers Luncheon
Crocker Hall
Ad hoc Workshops Box lunches will be available for those attending the sessions.
12:15 pm - 1:30 pm
Neurospora Business Meeting
Chapel
12:30 pm - 2:00 pm
JGI Sequencing and Analysis Tools and Initiatives
Merrill Hall
3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Concurrent Sessions II
Cool Tools for Fungal Biology
Miguel Penalva and Kevin McCluskey
Fungi and Evolutionary Theory
Hanna Johannesson and Duur Aanen
Cytoskeleton, Motors, and Intracellular
Transport
Samara Reck-Peterson and Ping
Wang
Nucleic Acid-Protein Interactions that Impact
Transcription and Translation
Michael Freitag and Mark Caddick
Interactions between Fungi and Animals
Neil Gow and Clarissa Nobile
Fungal Volatiles and Organic Compounds as
Signaling Agents
Joan Bennett and Richard Splivallo
Genomics and Biochemistry of Degradation
of Complex Molecules in the Environment
Jonathan Walton and Dan Cullen
Merrill Hall
Chapel
Heather
Fred Farr
Forum
Kiln
Nautilus
Scripps
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
Crocker Hall
7:30 pm - 10:30 pm Poster Session II and Exhibits
ODD numbered posters from 7:30 – 8:30 and EVEN numbered posters from 8:30 – 9:30
Poster Number
Topic
221-350
Comparative and Functional Genomics
354-475
Gene Regulation
Fireside
Pavilion
27th Fungal Genetics Conference
| 3
Friday, March 15
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
Crocker Hall
8:30 am – 5:00 pm
Registration
Surf and Sand
8:30 am - 12:00 noon Plenary Session III Merrill Hall and Chapel
Sensing, Cell Biology and Development Chair: Michelle Momany
Meritxell Riquelme
The illuminated Spitzenkörper of Neurospora crassa: tracking and tracing
secretory vesicles
Joseph Heitman
Evolution of sexual reproduction: A view from the Fungal Kingdom
Michael Brunner
Metabolic compensation of the Neurospora clock by a glucose-dependent
feedback of the circadian repressor CSP1 on the core oscillator
Stephen Osmani
Integration of the fungal cell cycle with growth and development
Gregory Jedd
A Neurospora cell-free system reconstitutes peroxisome membrane protein
synthesis and organelle-specific targeting
12:00 noon - 1:00 pm Lunch – Crocker Hall
Box lunches will be available on a first come, first served basis for meeting attendees on the deck outside of the
Administration Building.
Following lunch, the morning speakers will be available on the benches outside the administration building to
meet with students. Please allow time for students. In the event of rain, please go inside the Administration
Building.
Ad hoc Workshops Box lunches will be available for those attending the sessions.
12:15 pm - 1:30 pm
FungiDB
Kiln
12:15 pm - 1:30 pm
Magnaporthe Comparative Genomics
Chapel
3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Concurrent Sessions III
Pathogenic Signaling via Effector Proteins
Brett Tyler and Sebastien Duplessis
Cell Wall, Polarity and Hyphal Tip Growth
Stephan Seiler and
Ernestina Castro-Longoria
Sexual Regulation and Evolution in the Fungi
Frances Trail and Nicolas Corradi
Oxidative Stress, ROS Signaling and
Adaptation to Hypoxia
Geraldine Butler and Barry Scott
Phylogenomics
Jason Stajich and Joey Spatafora
Synthetic Biology
Nancy Keller and Peter Punt
Fungicides and Antifungal Compounds
Daniele Debieu and Paul Verweij
Merrill Hall
Chapel
Heather
Fred Farr
Forum
Kiln
Nautilus
Scripps
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
Crocker Hall
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
GSA Education Special Interest Group Mixer
Surf and Sand
7:30 pm - 10:30 pm Poster Session III and Exhibits
ODD numbered posters 7:30 – 8:30 and EVEN numbered posters 8:30 – 9:30.
Poster Number
Topic
476 – 639
Pathogenic and Mutualistic Interactions
640 - 688
Population and Evolutionary Genetics
714 - 741
Other Topics
Fireside
Pavilion
4
9:00 am – 12:00 noon
Registration
Surf and Sand
8:30 am - 12:00 noon Plenary Session IV
Functional Ecology and Fungal Communities Chair: Jim Anderson
Tatiana Giraud
Mechanisms allowing the formation of new fungal
pathogenic species on novel hosts, causing emerging
diseases
B. D. Lindahl
The decisive role of mycorrhizal fungi as regulators of
carbon sequestration in boreal forest ecosystems
Edward J. Louis
Population Genomics of Saccharomyces Yeasts:
Ecology and Adaptation
Marc-André Selosse
The mycorrhizal symbiosis as a network linking plants
Eva H. Stukenbrock
Unraveling speciation and specialization processes in
plant pathogenic fungi using comparative population
genomics
Merrill Hall
and Chapel
12:00 noon - 1:00 pm Lunch – Crocker Hall
Box lunches will be available on a first come, first served basis for meeting attendees on the deck outside of the
Administration Building.
Following lunch, the morning speakers will be available on the benches outside the administration building to
meet with students. Please allow time for students. In the event of rain, please go inside the Administration
Building.
2:00 pm - 5:00 pm Concurrent Session IV
Parallels between Fungal Pathogens of Plants
and Animals
Barbara Howlett and Axel Brakhage
Secondary Metabolism
Gillian Turgeon and Bettina Tudzynski
Light Sensing and Circadian Rhythms
Luis Larrondo and Reinhard Fischer
Fungal Evo-Devo
Steve Harris and Brian Shaw
Environmental Metagenomics
Chris Schadt and Betsy Arnold
Dimorphic Transitions
Anne Dranginis and Alex
Andrianopoulos
Tropic Growth and Fusion
Andre Fleissner and Nick Read
Merrill Hall
Chapel
Heather
Fred Farr
Forum
Kiln
Nautilus
Scripps
5:30 pm - 5:45 pm
Poster Awards
Merrill Hall and
Chapel
5:45 pm - 6:30 pm
Perkins/Metzenberg Lecture:
Regine Kahmann, Max Planck Institute for Terrestrial
Microbiology
Merrill Hall and
Chapel
6:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Closing Banquet
Crocker Hall
8:30 pm - 12:00 am
Closing Party featuring The Amplified DNA Band
Merrill Hall
8:30 pm - 12:00 am
Quiet Alternative
Surf and Sand
Sunday, March 17
27th Fungal Genetics Conference
| 5
Registration and Information Desk
The Conference registration desk will be open according to the following schedule:
Date
Time
Location
Tuesday, March 12
2:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Surf and Sand
Wednesday, March 13
8:00 am – 5:00 pm
Surf and Sand
Thursday, March 14
8:30 am – 5:00 pm
Surf and Sand
Friday, March 15
8:30 am – 5:00 pm
Surf and Sand
Saturday, March 16
9:00 am – 12:00 noon
Surf and Sand
Instructions for Speakers
Please arrive 45 minutes before the beginning of your session with your USB flash drive to load your
presentation on the laptop computer. Label your presentation with your last name and presentation number,
i.e. Chen12. You do not need to bring your laptop to the meeting room. However there will be connections for
presenters to use their own laptops. Speakers using their own laptops must have a VGA HD 15pin female output.
Poster Sessions
All posters will be displayed in the garage under the Fred Farr Forum. Please set up your poster immediately
after lunch the day of your poster session. Two authors will share a 4 x 8 poster board. All abstracts will be up
for one day. Authors of ODD numbered posters should be at their poster from 7:30 pm – 8:30 pm and authors of
even numbered posters should be at the posters from 8:30 pm – 9:30 pm. Authors will present according to the
following schedule:
Topic
# Range
Wednesday,
Posters I
Thursday,
Posters II
Friday,
Posters III
Biochemistry and Metabolism
1 - 68
1 – 68
Cell Biology and Development
69 - 220
69 - 220
Comparative and Functional Genomics
221 - 350
221 - 350
Education and Professional Development
351 - 353
351 - 353
Gene Regulation
354 - 475
354 - 475
Pathogenic and Mutualistic Interactions
476 - 639
476 – 639
Population and Evolutionary Genetics
640 - 688
640 - 688
Other Topics
689 - 741
689 - 713
714 - 741
All presenters should remove their abstracts at the end of their poster session. After that time, remaining
posters will be removed and may be lost or thrown away. The meeting does not take responsibility for posters
that are not removed on time.
Internet Access
Complimentary internet access is available in the Fireside Pavilion. Instructions to connect to wifi:
1. Locate - *Network name is "Asilomar Conference"
2. Enter Network Passcode –conference - all lower case.
3. Once connected open web browser and you will be redirected to Asilomar Conference login page.
4. Enter 8690, 8691 or 8692 for the username and password
6
The following companies have contributed to the support of this meeting.
Registrants are encouraged to visit the exhibits.
Bayer SAS – Bayer CropScience
14 Impasse Pierre Baizet
Lyon, France 69009
Tel: 33 472 85 23 43
Email: marco.busch@bayer.com
Bayer CropScience, the subgroup of Bayer AG
responsible for the agricultural business, has annual
sales of EUR 7.255 billion (2011) and is one of the
world’s leading innovative crop science companies
in the areas of seeds, crop protection and
non-agricultural pest control. The company offers an
outstanding range of products including high value
seeds, innovative crop protection solutions based
on chemical and biological modes of action as well
as an extensive service backup for modern,
sustainable agriculture. In the area of
non-agricultural applications, Bayer CropScience has a
broad portfolio of products and services to control
pests from home and garden to forestry
applications. The company has a global workforce
of 21,000 and is represented in more than 120
countries.
Elsevier
Radarweg 29
1043 NX
Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Tel: 31 20 4853835
Email: a.helsloot@elsevier.com
Website: www.elsevier.com
Elsevier is a world-leading provider of scientific,
technical and medical information products and
services. The company works in partnership
with the global science and health communities
to publish more than 2,000 journals, including
Fungal Genetics and Biology, Fungal Biology
and Fungal Ecology. All articles are available
online through ScienceDirect.
Union Biometrica, Inc.
Tel: 508-893-3115
E-mail: dstrack@unionbio.com
Website: www.unionbio.com
Union Biometrica provides flow cytometry for
objects that are too large for traditional
cytometers, such as fungal pellets, and offers
an alternative to manual sorting. These
instruments analyze and dispense objects
based on size and fluorescent parameters.
Automating this process offers increased speed,
sensitivity, quantification, and repeatability of
experiments.
MO BIO Laboratories
2746 Loker Avenue
Carlsbad, CA 92010
Tel: 760-929-9911
Email: customercare@mobio.com
Website: www.mobio.com
MO BIO Laboratories, Inc. is a global leader in
solutions for nucleic acid purification, offering
innovative tools for research in plant biology.
Our patented Inhibitor Removal Technology
ensures isolation of high quality, inhibitor-free
nucleic acids from even the toughest plant
samples, removing phenolics, polysaccharides
and other PCR inhibiting substances.
27th Fungal Genetics Conference
| 7
Wednesday, March 13 3:00 PM–6:00 PM
Merrill Hall
Cell Signaling Involved in Fungal Development
and Pathogenesis
Co-chairs: Naweed Naqvi and Stefanie Pöggeler
Abstracts for this session begin on page 29.
3:00 - 3:20
Alexander V. Michkov
Stability of a G protein alpha subunit in genetic backgrounds lacking the G beta subunit or a cytosolic guanine nucleotide exchange factor.
3:20 - 3:40 Jae-Hyuk Yu
The Putative Guanine Nucleotide Exchange Factor RicA Mediates Upstream Signaling for Growth and Development in Aspergillus.
3:40 - 4:00 Oezguer Bayram
The Aspergillus nidulans MAPK module AnSte11-Ste50-Ste7-Fus3 controls development and secondary metabolism.
4:00 - 4:20 Ines Teichert
The developmental PRO40/SOFT protein participates in signaling via the MIK1/MEK1/MAK1 module in Sordaria macrospora.
4:20 - 4:40 Break
4:40 - 5:00 Linqi Wang
A Fungal Adhesin Guides Community Behaviors by Autoinduction and Paracrinal Signaling.
5:00 - 5:20 JinRong Xu
Surface recognition and appressorium morphogenesis in Magnaporthe oryzae.
5:20 - 5:40 Marie Nishimura
Plant cues promote stealth infection in fungal plant pathogens.
5:40 - 6:00 Andrea Herrmann
Unravelling the GTPase polarity complex in Claviceps purpurea.
Wednesday, March 13 3:00 PM–6:00 PM
Chapel
Genetics and Genomics of Interactions with
Bacteria, Insects and Plants
Co-chairs: Nemat Keyhani and Christian Hertweck
Abstracts for this session begin on page 32.
3:00 - 3:20 M. J. Bidochka
Endophytic insect parasitic fungi feed insect-derived nitrogen to plants.
3:20 - 3:40 Rusty J. Rodriguez
Genotype-Environment Interactions and the Interplay Between Climate Change and Plant-Fungal Symbioses.
3:40 - 4:00 Kirstin Scherlach
Chemical mediators of pathogenic and mutualistic bacterial-fungal interactions.
4:00 - 4:20 Chengshu Wang
Comparative genomic analysis of entomopathogenic fungi.
4:20 - 4:40 Break
4:40 - 5:00 Morten Schiøtt
Synergistic interactions between leaf-cutting ants and their fungal symbiont facilitate degradation of plant substrate.
5:00 - 5:20 Charissa de Bekker
Unraveling the metabolome: how zombie ant fungi heterogeneously control ant brains.
5:20 - 5:40 Artemio Mendoza
Trichoderma rhizosphere’s competency, endophytism and plant communication: A molecular approach.
5:40 - 6:00 Markus Künzler
Effector proteins in fungal defense against fungivorous nematodes: Targets and functional significance.
8
Wednesday, March 13 3:00 PM–6:00 PM
Heather
Membrane Trafficking and Molecular
Organization
Co-chairs: Vicky Sophianopoulou and Gero Steinberg
Abstracts for this session begin on page 35.
3:00 - 3:20 Barbara Valent
Distinct secretion systems operate during biotrophic invasion by the rice blast fungus, Magnaporthe oryzae.
3:20 - 3:40 Yujiro Higuchi
The cellular role of early endosome motility in Ustilago maydis.
3:40 - 4:00 George Diallinas
The arrestin-like protein ArtA is essential for ubiquitylation and endocytosis of the UapA transporter in response to both broad-range and specific signals.
4:00 - 4:20 Guido Grossmann
Escaping the hustle - zones of differential protein turnover in the yeast plasma membrane.
4:20 - 4:40 Break
5:00 - 5:20
Samara Reck-Peterson
Whole-genome sequencing identifies novel alleles of genes required for organelle distribution and motility in Aspergillus nidulans.
5:20 - 5:40
Rosa R. Mouriño-Pérez
Dynamics of exocytic markers and cell wall alterations in an endocytosis mutant of Neurospora crassa.
5:40 - 6:00 Barry J. Bowman
“The vacuole” of Neurospora crassa may be composed of multiple compartments with different structures and functions.
Wednesday, March 13 3:00 PM–6:00 PM
Fred Farr Forum
Genome Defense, Epigenetics and RNAi
Co-chairs: Patrick Shiu and Sven Saupe
Abstracts for this session begin on page 37.
3:00 - 3:20 Patrick K. T. Shiu
Meiotic silencing by unpaired DNA in Neurospora.
3:20 - 3:40 Zhenyu Zhang
Mechanism of quelling, a small RNA-mediated gene silencing pathway.
3:40 - 4:00 Xuying Wang
SIS, a sex genome defense mechanism operating in Cryptococcus
neoformans.
4:00 - 4:20 Asen Daskalov
Fungi use prion folds for signal transduction processes involving STAND proteins.
4:20 - 4:40 Break
4:40 - 5:00 Haoping Liu
Regulation of white and opaque cell-type formation in Candida albicans by H3K56 acetylation and nucleosome assembly factors CAF-1 and HIR.
5:00 - 5:20
Matthew Z. Anderson
Epigenetic Regulation of Subtelomeric Gene Noise in Candida
albicans.
5:20 - 5:40 Zachary A. Lewis
Chromatin regulation of genome stability.
5:40 - 6:00 Shinji Honda
Opposing activities of the HCHC and DMM complexes maintain proper DNA methylation in Neurospora crassa.
27th Fungal Genetics Conference
| 9
Wednesday, March 13 3:00 PM–6:00 PM
Kiln
Genomics and Mycorrhizae
Co-chairs:
Abstracts for this session begin on page 39.
3:00 - 3:20 A. Kohler
The mycorrhizal genome initiative (MGI): Identification of symbiosis-regulated genes by using RNA-Seq.
3:20 - 3:40 Jaqueline Hess
Transposable element dynamics in the Amanita: insights on the evolution of genome architecture accompanying the transition from saprotrophic to ectomycorrhizal ecologies.
3:40 - 4:00 Alga Zuccaro
Broad compatibility in the root endophyte Piriformospora indica is associated with host-adapted colonization strategies.
4:00 - 4:20 Anders P. V. Tunlid
Examining the saprotrophic ability of ectomycorrhizal fungi using genomics, transcriptomics and spectroscopy.
4:20 - 4:40 Break
4:40 - 5:00 Nils OS Högberg
Interaction between the saprotrophic fungus Serpula lacrymans and living pine roots.
5:00 - 5:20 Stephen J. Mondo
Uncovering the evolutionary pressures shaping the Glomeromycota-Glomeribacter endosymbiosis.
5:20 - 5:40 Alija Mujic
A draft genome of the ectomycorrhizal fungus Rhizopogon vesiculosus: Characterization of mating system and heterozygosity within the dikaryon.
5:40 - 6:00 H.-L. Liao
Metatranscriptomic analysis of ectomycorrhizal root clusters in Pinus
taeda: new methodologies for assessing functional gene expression in situ.
Wednesday, March 13 3:00 PM–6:00 PM
Nautilus
Regulation and Comparative Genomics of
Carbon and Nitrogen Metabolism
Co-chairs: Richard Wilson and Ronald de Vries
Abstracts for this session begin on page 42.
3:00 - 3:20 Carl R. Fellbaum
The role of carbon in fungal nutrient uptake and transport: implications for resource exchange in the arbuscular mycorrhiza.
3:20 - 3:40 Jessie Fernandez
Mechanisms of adaptation to host rice cells by the blast fungus.
3:40 - 4:00 Sylvia Klaubauf
Similar is not the same: Differences in the function of the (hemi-) cellulolytic regulator XlnR (Xlr1/Xyr1) in filamentous fungi.
4:00 - 4:20 Richard B. Todd
Regulating the Aspergillus nidulans global nitrogen transcription factor AreA.
4:20 - 4:40 Break
4:40 - 5:00 Miia R. Mäkelä
Transcriptional analysis of oxalate degradation in the white rot basidiomycete Dichomitus squalens.
5:00 - 5:20
Gesabel Y. Navarro Velasco
TOR-mediated control of virulence functions in the trans-kingdom pathogen Fusarium oxysporum.
5:20 - 5:40 Firoz Shah
Transcriptional regulation of peptidases and nitrogen transporters during the assimilation of organic nitrogen by the ectomycorrhizal fungi Paxillus involutus.
5:40 - 6:00 Michael Hynes
Regulation of glycolysis and gluconeogenesis by antisense transcription in Aspergillus nidulans?
10
Wednesday, March 13 3:00 PM–6:00 PM
Scripps
Education, Outreach, and Professional
Development
Co-chairs: Steven Denison and Mimi Zolan
Abstracts for this session begin on page 45.
3:00 - 3:20 Michael Koonce
Centrosome-Nuclear Disconnect Creates Mitotic Chaos in a Closed Mitosis System.
3:20 - 3:40 Claire Burns
Using Fungal Barcoding to Introduce Non-science Majors to Scientific Research.
3:40 - 4:00 Andrea Gargas
ComGen Authentic Research Experiences (C-ARE): Fungal genetic analysis.
4:00 - 4:20 Patricia J. Pukkila
Wearing two hats: Tips for combining commitments to research and to university-wide initiatives in education.
4:20 - 4:40 Break
4:40 - 5:00 Virginia K. Hench
Facilitating an Interdisciplinary Learning Community Amongst Undergraduate Research Fellows By Emphasizing Scientific Inquiry as the Unifying Thread.
5:00 - 5:20 Relly Brandman
MOOCs: Education for Everyone.
5:20 - 5:40
Break into groups to discuss promises and pitfalls of online courses.
5:40 - 6:00
Panelists Relly Brandman and Heaher Hallen-Adams respond to questions and comments from the working groups.
Thursday, March 14 3:00 PM–6:00 PM
Merrill Hall
Cool Tools for Fungal Biology
Co-chairs: Miguel Penalva and Kevin McCluskey
Abstracts for this session begin on page 47.
3:00 - 3:20 S. E. Baker
The Environmental Molecular Sciences Laboratory molecular analysis capabilities for fungal biology.
3:20 - 3:40 Aric E. Wiest
Development and utilization of arrayed mutant sets for yeasts and filamentous fungi.
3:40 - 4:00 Minou Nowrousian
Sequencing-based solutions to identify and characterize fungal developmental genes.
4:00 - 4:20 Susan Kaminskyj
Aspergillus nidulans as an experimental system to identify novel cell
wall growth and maintenance genes through identification of anti-fungal drug resistance mutations.
4:20 - 4:40 Break
4:40 - 5:00 David L. Joly
Illumina-based genetic linkage map for wheat leaf rust.
5:00 - 5:20 Miguel Penalva
Peering into the secret-ory life of Aspergillus nidulans with a little help from classical genetics.
5:20 - 5:40 Patricia J. Pukkila
Domains of meiotic DNA recombination and gene conversion in
Coprinopsis cinerea (Coprinus cinereus).
5:40 - 6:00 Xin Xiang
A Hook protein is critical for dynein-mediated early endosome movement in Aspergillus nidulans.
27th Fungal Genetics Conference
| 11
Thursday, March 14 3:00 PM–6:00 PM
Chapel
Fungi and Evolutionary Theory
Co-chairs: Hanna Johannesson and Duur Aanen
Abstracts for this session begin on page 49.
3:00 - 3:20 Anne Pringle
Reaching the wind: the fluid mechanics of spore discharge, and potential for dispersal mechanisms to shape the evolution of sporocarp and spore morphologies.
3:20 - 3:40 Jennifer L. Anderson
Neurospora tetrasperma mating-type chromosomes: Testing
hypotheses on the effects of degeneration and introgression on performance.
3:40 - 4:00 Bart Nieuwenhuis
Nuclear arms races: sexual selection for masculine mushrooms.
4:00 - 4:20 James B. Anderson
Genome-wide mutation dynamic within a long-lived individual of Armillaria.
4:20 - 4:40 Break
4:40 - 5:00 C. Angelard
Rapid genetic change and plasticity in arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi is caused by a host shift and enhanced by segregation.
5:00 - 5:20 Pierre Grognet
Meiotic Drive: A Single Gene Conferring Killing and Resistance in Fungal Spore Killer.
5:20 - 5:40 Pierre Gladieux
Cryptic population subdivision, sympatric coexistence and the genetic basis of local adaptation in Neurospora discreta.
5:40 - 6:00 Georgiana May
Ecological context in symbioses: when is your enemy also your friend?
Thursday, March 14 3:00 PM–6:00 PM
Heather
Cytoskeleton, Motors, and Intracellular
Transport
Co-chairs: Samara Reck-Peterson and Ping Wang
Abstracts for this session begin on page 51.
3:00 - 3:20 Gero Steinberg
The molecular basis of extended dynein run-length.
3:20 - 3:40 Martin Egan
The role of microtubule-based motors in the spatiotemporal control of autophagy.
3:40 - 4:00 Sebastian Baumann
Microtubule-dependent co-transport of mRNPs and endosomes.
4:00 - 4:20 Flora Banuett
Role of tea1 and tea4 homologs in cell morphogenesis in Ustilago
maydis.
4:20 - 4:40 Break
4:40 - 5:00
Yainitza Hernandez-Rodriguez
Aspergillus nidulans septin interactions and post-translational
modifications.
5:00 - 5:20 Connie B. Nichols
Altered Ras1 trafficking impairs the pathogencity of Cryptococcus
neoformans.
5:20 - 5:40 Karen Stephenson
Quantification of the thigmotropic response of Neurospora crassa to microfabricated slides with ridges of defined height and topography.
5:40 - 6:00 P. Philippsen
Dynein drives oscillatory nuclear movements in the phytopathogenic fungus Ashbya gossypii and prevents nuclear clustering.
12
Thursday, March 14 3:00 PM–6:00 PM
Fred Farr Forum
Nucleic Acid-Protein Interactions that Impact
Transcription and Translation
Co-chairs: Michael Freitag and Mark Caddick
Abstracts for this session begin on page 53.
3:00 - 3:20 Koon Ho Wong
ChIP-seq: an inexpensive and powerful method for studying genome-wide chromatin remodeling and transcription regulation in fungi.
3:20 - 3:40 Jay C. Dunlap
Regulatory Networks Governing Global Responses to Changes in Light and Time.
3:40 - 4:00 L. F. Larrondo
Protein Binding Microarrays and high-throughput real-time reporters studies: Building a four-dimensional understanding of transcriptional networks in Neurospora crassa.
4:00 - 4:20 Ane Sesma
Ending messages: alternative polyadenylation in filamentous fungi.
4:20 - 4:40 Break
4:40 - 5:00
Amanda L. Misener Bloom
Post-transcriptional gene regulation contributes to host temperature adaptation and virulence in Cryptococcus neoformans.
5:00 - 5:20 Johannes Freitag
Dual targeting of glycolytic enzymes by alternative splicing and translational read-through.
5:20 - 5:40 Mian Zhou
Non-optimal codon usage determines the expression level, structure and function of the circadian clock protein FREQUENCY.
5:40 - 6:00 Michael Feldbrugge
A transcriptome-wide view on microtubule-dependent mRNA transport.
Thursday, March 14 3:00 PM–6:00 PM
Kiln
Interactions between Fungi and Animals
Co-chairs: Neil Gow and Clarissa Nobile
Abstracts for this session begin on page 55.
3:00 - 3:20 Elaine M. Bignell
Elicitation of host damage occurs in a temporally programmed manner during Aspergillus fumigatus infections.
3:20 - 3:40 Stuart Levitz
Exploiting innate recognition of fungi for vaccine development.
3:40 - 4:00 Jose C. Perez
Regulatory circuits governing Candida albicans proliferation in a mammalian host.
4:00 - 4:20 Judith Berman
Dramatic ploidy change as an adaptive strategy in Candida albicans...
4:20 - 4:40 Break
4:40 - 5:00 Yen-Ping Hsueh
Nematode-trapping fungi eavesdrop on nematode pheromones.
5:00 - 5:20 Xiaorong Lin
A morphogenesis regulator controls cryptococcal neurotropism.
5:20 - 5:40 M. Brock
Sit and wait: Special features of Aspergillus terreus in macrophage interactions and virulence.
5:40 - 6:00 Dawn Thompson
The mutational landscape of gradual acquisition of drug resistance in clinical isolates of Candida albicans.
27th Fungal Genetics Conference
| 13
Thursday, March 14 3:00 PM–6:00 PM
Nautilus
Fungal Volatiles and Organic Compounds as
Signaling Agents
Co-chairs: Joan Bennett and Richard Splivallo
Abstracts for this session begin on page 58.
3:00 - 3:20 Birgit Piechulla
Fungi reacting to rhizobacterial volatiles.
3:20 - 3:40 Seogchan Kang
Enhancement of plant growth and stress resistance by Fusarium volatile organic compounds: A novel mechanism mediating plant-fungal interactions.
3:40 - 4:00 Jessica C. Hargarten
The Role of Quorum-sensing Molecules in Interactions between
Candida albicans and its Host.
4:00 - 4:20
Vong shian Simon Ip Cho
Innate Immunity in Fusarium graminearum.
4:20 - 4:40 Break
4:40 - 5:00 Lea Atanasova
The Trichoderma reesei polyketide synthase gene pks1 is necessary for yellow-green pigmentation of conidia and is involved in the establishment of environmental fitness.
5:00 - 5:20 Richard Hung
Semiochemicals and signaling: plant responses to Trichoderma volatile organic compounds.
5:20 - 5:40 El Ghalid Mennat
Identification of chemoattractant compounds from tomato root exudate that trigger chemotropism in Fusarium oxysporum.
5:40 - 6:00 Richard Splivallo
The mixed fungal and bacterial origin of truffle aroma.
Thursday, March 14 3:00 PM–6:00 PM
Scripps
Genomics and Biochemistry of Degradation of
Complex Molecules in the Environment
Co-chairs: Jonathan Walton and Dan Cullen
Abstracts for this session begin on page 61.
3:00 - 3:20 K. Igarashi
Fungal transcriptome as database for proteome and refinement tool of gene annotation.
3:20 - 3:40 Irina S. Druzhinina
Developmental regulation and cellulase gene expression in
Trichoderma reesei.
3:40 - 4:00 D. Floudas
Parallel losses of genes associated with saprotrophy in ectomycorrhizal Agaricomycotina lineages.
4:00 - 4:20 Emma Master
Co-expression analysis of Phanerochaete carnosa during growth on hardwood and softwood species to predict proteins with unknown function relevant to biomass conversion.
4:20 - 4:40 Break
4:40 - 5:00 Yitzhak Hadar
Functional Analysis of the Pleurotus ostreatus Manganese-Peroxidase Gene Family.
5:00 - 5:20 Monika Schmoll
Carbon source and light dependent regulation of gene clusters in
Trichoderma reesei (Hypocrea jecorina).
5:20 - 5:40 Chiaki Hori
Genome-wide analysis of eleven white- and brown-rot Polyporales provides insight into mechanisms of wood decay.
5:40 - 6:00 Alex Lichius
Transcription factor shuttling during cellulase induction in
14
Friday, March 15 3:00 PM–6:00 PM
Merrill Hall
Pathogenic Signaling via Effector Proteins
Co-chairs: Brett Tyler and Sebastien Duplessis
Abstracts for this session begin on page 64.
3:00 - 3:20
Marie-Cecile Caillaud
Dissecting nuclear immunity using Arabidopsis downy mildew effector as probes.
3:20 - 3:40
Claire Veneault-Fourrey
The mutualistic fungus Laccaria bicolor uses the effector protein MiSSP7 to alter host jasmonate signaling and establish symbiosis.
3:40 - 4:00 Shiv D. Kale
Identification and characterization of an RXLR-like effector family from medically relevant fungi.
4:00 - 4:20 Yuanchao Wang
Identification and functional assay of Phytophthora sojae avirulence effectors.
4:20 - 4:40 Break
4:40 - 5:00 Gregory J. Fischer
Fungal lipoxygenases: a novel instigator of asthma?
5:00 - 5:20 Martha C. Giraldo
Magnaporthe oryzae has evolved two distinct mechanisms of effector
secretion for biotrophic invasion of rice.
5:20 - 5:40 Anupama Ghosh
Domains for plant uptake of Ustilago maydis secreted effectors.
5:40 - 6:00 Edouard Evangelisti
Penetration-specific effectors from Phytophthora parasitica favour plant infection.
Friday, March 15 3:00 PM–6:00 PM
Chapel
Cell Wall, Polarity and Hyphal Tip Growth
Co-chairs: Stephan Seiler and Ernestina Castro-Longoria
Abstracts for this session begin on page 67.
3:00 - 3:20 Michael Bölker
The function of Rho type small GTPases for cell polarity in Ustilago
maydis.
3:20 - 3:40 Peter Sudbery
A quantitative model of hyphal tip growth based on the spatial distribution of exocyst subunits in the human fungal pathogen
Candida albicans.
3:40 - 4:00 Johannes Wagener
Cell wall integrity signaling in Aspergillus fumigatus.
4:00 - 4:20
Roland Wedlich-Soldner
Optimization of polarity establishment through coupling of multiple feedback loops.
4:20 - 4:40 Break
4:40 - 5:00 Vincent Bulone
Cell wall structure and biosynthesis in oomycetes and true fungi: a comparative analysis.
5:00 - 5:20
Lakshmi Preethi Yerra
Cellular morphogenesis of Aspergillus nidulans conidiophores: a systematic survey of protein kinase and phosphatase function.
5:20 - 5:40
Diego Delgado-Álvarez
Septum formation starts with the establishment of a septal actin tangle (SAT) at future septation sites.
5:40 - 6:00 Norio Takeshita
Visualization of apical membrane domains in Aspergillus nidulans by Photoactivated Localization Microscopy (PALM).
27th Fungal Genetics Conference
| 15
Friday, March 15 3:00 PM–6:00 PM
Heather
Sexual Regulation and Evolution in the Fungi
Co-chairs: Frances Trail and Nicolas Corradi
Abstracts for this session begin on page 69.
3:00 - 3:20 Ignazio Carbone
Clonality and sex impact aflatoxigenicity in Aspergillus populations.
3:20 - 3:40 Nicolas Corradi
Toolkit for sexual reproduction in the genome of Glomus spp; a supposedly ancient asexual lineage.
3:40 - 4:00 Frances Trail
Comparative transcriptomics identifies new genes for perithecium development.
4:00 - 4:20 Hanna Johannesson
Rapid evolution of female-biased genes: a novel example from the eukaryotic model organism Neurospora crassa.
4:20 - 4:40 Break
4:40 - 5:00
Katherine A. Borkovich
Self-attraction can not bypass the requirement for two mating type genes during sexual reproduction in Neurospora crassa.
5:00 - 5:20 Céline M. O'Gorman
Fertility in Aspergillus fumigatus and the identification of an additional ‘supermater’ pair.
5:20 - 5:40 Julia Böhm
Sexual reproduction and mating type function in the penicillin producing fungus Penicillium chrysogenum.
5:40 - 6:00 Patrik Inderbitzin
The Sclerotinia sclerotiorum mating type locus (MAT) contains a 3.6-kb region that is inverted in every generation.
Friday, March 15 3:00 PM–6:00 PM
Fred Farr Forum
Oxidative Stress, ROS Signaling and
Adaptation to Hypoxia
Co-chairs: Geraldine Butler and Barry Scott
Abstracts for this session begin on page 72
3:00 - 3:20 A. Nantel
Transcriptional regulatory networks controlling the early hypoxic response in Candida albicans.
3:20 - 3:40 Olaf Kniemeyer
Proteomic analysis of the hypoxic response of the human-pathogenic fungus Aspergillus fumigatus.
3:40 - 4:00 N. Ponts
Fgap1-mediated response to oxidative stress in trichothecene-producing Fusarium graminearum.
4:00 - 4:20
Nallely Cano-Dominguez
The role of NADPH oxidases in Neurospora crassa cell fusion.
4:20 - 4:40 Break
4:40 - 5:00 Elizabeth A. Veal
Peroxiredoxins in ROS responses -Why evolve peroxidases that are inactivated by peroxides?
5:00 - 5:20 Lauren S. Ryder
NADPH oxidases regulate septin-mediated cytoskeletal re-modeling during plant infection by the rice blast fungus Magnaporthe oryzae.
5:20 - 5:40
Gemma M. Cartwright
Redox regulation of an AP-1-like transcription factor, YapA, in the fungal symbiont Epichloë festucae.
5:40 - 6:00 Benjamin A. Horwitz
Interaction between phenolic and oxidant signaling in Cochliobolus
16
Friday, March 15 3:00 PM–6:00 PM
Kiln
Phylogenomics
Co-chairs: Jason Stajich and Joey Spatafora
Abstracts for this session begin on page 75.
3:00 - 3:20 Dannie Durand
Characterizing Gene Tree Incongruence on a Genome Scale.
3:20 - 3:40 Mary L. Berbee
Early fungi and their carbohydrate active enzymes.
3:40 - 4:00 Jason Slot
Better evolution through gene clustering.
4:00 - 4:20 C. Alisha Owensby
Phylogenomics unveils secondary metabolites specific to mycoparasitic lineages in Hypocreales.
4:20 - 4:40 Break
4:40 - 5:00 Robert Riley
Comparative analysis of 35 basidiomycete genomes reveals diversity and uniqueness of the phylum.
5:00 - 5:20 Helene Chiapello
Genome evolution of fungal pathogens from the Magnaporthe oryzae/grisea clade.
5:20 - 5:40
Jonathan Grandaubert
Leptosphaeria maculans 'brassicae': "Transposable Elements changed
my life, I feel different now".
5:40 - 6:00 Emily A. Whiston
Comparing comparative “omics” in Coccidioides spp.
Friday, March 15 3:00 PM–6:00 PM
Nautilus
Synthetic Biology
Co-chairs: Nancy Keller and Peter Punt
Abstracts for this session begin on page 78.
3:00 - 3:20 Debbie S. Yaver
Engineering Aspergillus oryzae for high level production of L-malic acid.
3:20 - 3:40
Pascale Daran-Lapujade
When synthetic biology meets metabolic engineering: in vivo pathway assembly in Saccharomyces cerevisiae.
3:40 - 4:00 Levente Karaffa
Analysis of the intracellular galactoglycom of Trichoderma reesei grown on lactose.
4:00 - 4:20 Peter J. Punt
Novel transcriptomics approaches for metabolic pathway engineering target identification in Aspergillus.
4:20 - 4:40 Break
4:40 - 5:00 Y. Huang
A new method for gene mining and enzyme discovery.
5:00 - 5:20 Koichi Tamano
Increased production of fatty acids and triglycerides in Aspergillus
oryzae by modifying fatty acid metabolism.
5:20 - 5:40 Ana Rems
Molecular biological basis for statin resistance in naturally statin-producing organisms.
5:40 - 6:00 Hong Luo
27th Fungal Genetics Conference
| 17
Friday, March 15 3:00 PM–6:00 PM
Scripps
Fungicides and Antifungal Compounds
Co-chairs: Daniele Debieu and Paul Verweij
Abstracts for this session begin on page 81.
3:00 - 3:20 D. A. Macdonald
Chemically Induced Haploinsufficiency Screens to Identify Drug Mechanism of Action in Aspergillus Fumigatus.
3:20 - 3:40 Branka Korosec
Inhibition of benzoate 4-monooxygenase (CYP53A15) from
Cohliobolus lunatus by cinnamic acid derivatives.
3:40 - 4:00 Marcelo HS Ramada
Secretome analysis of Trichoderma harzianum cultivated in the presence of Fusarium solani cell wall or glucose.
4:00 - 4:20 Carol E. Davis
Metabolic adaptation of the oomycete Phytophthora infestans during colonization of plants and tubers.
4:20 - 4:40 Break
4:40 - 5:00 Paul E. Verweij
The fungi strike back: multidrug resistance in Aspergillus fumigatus and agricultural use of fungicides.
5:00 - 5:20 D. Sanglard
Effect of antifungal resistance on virulence of Candida spp.
5:20 - 5:40 Sabine Fillinger
From enzyme to fungal development or how sdhB mutations impact respiration, fungicide resistance and fitness in the grey mold agent
Botrytis cinerea.
5:40 - 6:00 Gabriel Scalliet
Deciphering fungicide resistance mechanisms in phytopatogenic fungi, towards an assessment of resistance risk in new active ingredient research.
Saturday, March 16 2:00 PM–5:00 PM
Merrill Hall
Parallels between Fungal Pathogens of Plants
and Animals
Co-chairs: Barbara Howlett and Axel Brakhage
Abstracts for this session begin on page 84.
2:00 - 2:20 Sarah J. Gurr
Emerging fungal (and Oomycete) threats to plant and ecosystem health.
2:20 - 2:40 Axel A. Brakhage
Melanin as virulence determinant of human and plant pathogenic fungi.
2:40 - 3:00 Joanna Potrykus
Nutrient immunity and systemic readjustment of metal homeostasis modulate fungal iron availability during the development of renal infections.
3:00 - 3:20 A. Sharon
Common strategies in plant and human "necrotrophic" pathogens: role of PCD.
3:20 - 3:40 Break
3:40 - 4:00 Nick J. Talbot
Septin-mediated plant tissue invasion by the rice blast fungus Magnaporthe oryzae.
4:00 - 4:20 Katja Schaefer
Components of the urease complex govern virulence of Fusarium
oxysporum on plant and animal hosts.
4:20 - 4:40 Anja Kombrink
The role of LysM effectors in fungal fitness.
4:40 - 5:00
Harshini C. Weerasinghe
Genes important for in vivo survival of the human pathogen Penicillium marneffei.
18
Saturday, March 16 2:00 PM–5:00 PM
Chapel
Secondary Metabolism
Co-chairs: Gillian Turgeon and Bettina Tudzynski
Abstracts for this session begin on page 87.
2:00 - 2:20 B. Condon
Genomic profiles of secondary metabolism genes in Cochliobolus pathogens.
2:20 - 2:40 Candace Elliott
A biosynthetic gene cluster for the antifungal metabolite phomenoic acid in the plant pathogenic fungus, Leptosphaeria maculans.
2:40 - 3:00 Eva-Maria Niehaus
Fusarin C biosynthesis in Fusarium fujikuroi: the fusarin C gene cluster, their function and regulation.
3:00 - 3:20 H. Corby Kistler
Cellular development integrating primary and induced secondary metabolism in the filamentous fungus Fusarium graminearum.
3:20 - 3:40 Break
3:40 - 4:00 Nancy Keller
LaeA sleuthing reveals cryptic gene clusters in pathogenic Aspergilli.
4:00 - 4:20 Kristina M. Smith
The KMT6 Histone H3 K27 Methyltransferase Regulates Expression of Secondary Metabolites and Development in Fusarium graminearum.
4:20 - 4:40 M. Viaud
Secondary metabolism in Botrytis cinerea: the grey and pink sides of a pathogen.
4:40 - 5:00 Frank Kempken
Is fungal secondary metabolism regulated by competing insects?
Saturday, March 16 2:00 PM–5:00 PM
Heather
Light Sensing and Circadian Rhythms
Co-chairs: Luis Larrondo and Reinhard Fischer
Abstracts for this session begin on page 90.
2:00 - 2:20 Martha W. Merrow
Circadian rhythms in gene expression in Aspergillus nidulans.
2:20 - 2:40 C. Hong
Circadian clock-gated cell division cycles in Neurospora crassa.
2:40 - 3:00 Kevin K. Fuller
Light regulates growth, stress resistance and metabolism in the fungal pathogen Aspergillus fumigatus.
3:00 - 3:20 Paulo Canessa
Shedding light on Botrytis biology: characterization of the WC1 photoreceptor and FRQ homologues in the necrotrophic plant pathogen Botrytis cinerea.
3:20 - 3:40 Break
3:40 - 4:00
Carmen Ruger-Herreros
The transcription factor FL is phosphorylated and interacts with a trehalose related protein in Neurospora crassa.
4:00 - 4:20
Alfredo H. Herrera-Estrella
Regulation of gene expression in response to light in Trichoderma
atroviride.
4:20 - 4:40 Victoriano Garre
Genome-wide analysis of light responses in Mucor circinelloides.
4:40 - 5:00 Phillipp Wiemann
Shedding light on secondary metabolite cluster gene expression, sporulation, UV-damage repair and carotenogenesis in the rice pathogen Fusarium fujikuroi.
27th Fungal Genetics Conference
| 19
Saturday, March 16 2:00 PM–5:00 PM
Fred Farr Forum
Fungal Evo-Devo
Co-chairs: Steve Harris and Brian Shaw
Abstracts for this session begin on page 93.
2:00 - 2:20 Antonis Rokas
The Molecular Foundations of the Fungal Lifestyle.
2:20 - 2:40 Daniel J. Ebbole
Gene expression and regulation during conidial morphogenesis in
Neurospora crassa.
2:40 - 3:00 David S. Hibbett
Comparative developmental morphology in lentinoid mushrooms: toward a new fungal evo-devo?
3:00 - 3:20 Steven D. Harris
The Cdc42 GTPase module and the evolution of conidiophore architecture in Aspergillus.
3:20 - 3:40 Break
3:40 - 4:00
Audrey M. V. Ah-Fong
Cdc14 association with basal bodies in the oomycete Phytophthora
infestans indicates potential new role for this protein phosphatase.
4:00 - 4:20 Jurgen W. Wendland
Molecular Determinants of Sporulation in Ashbya gossypii.
4:20 - 4:40 Heesoo Park
THE velvet regulators in Aspergilli.
4:40 - 5:00 R. Debuchy
A network of HMG-box transcription factors regulates sexual cycle in the fungus Podospora anserina.
Saturday, March 16 2:00 PM–5:00 PM
Kiln
Environmental Metagenomics
Co-chairs: Chris Schadt and Betsy Arnold
Abstracts for this session begin on page 95.
2:00 - 2:20 Donald R. Zak
Microbial Responses to a Changing Climate: Implications for the Future Functioning of Terrestrial Ecosystems.
2:20 - 2:40 Mizue Naito
The Interaction of Mycoplasma-related Endobacteria with their Arbuscular Mycorrhizal Fungal Host.
2:40 - 3:00 Ning Zhang
Metagenomic analysis reveals hidden fungal diversity in grass rhizosphere and tree foliage.
3:00 - 3:20 Weiguo Fang
Host-to-pathogen gene transfer facilitated infection of insects by a pathogenic fungus.
3:20 - 3:40 Break
3:40 - 4:00 Kabir Peay
Structure and function of soil fungal communities across North American pine forests.
4:00 - 4:20 Gregory Bonito
Genomic analysis of Mortierella elongata and its endosymbiotic bacterium.
4:20 - 4:40 Richard C. Hamelin
Integrative genomics of poplar-fungal pathogen interactions.
4:40 - 5:00 M.-S. Benitez
Fungal pathogen and endophyte genetics within the context of forest community dynamics.
20
Saturday, March 16 2:00 PM–5:00 PM
Nautilus
Dimorphic Transitions
Co-chairs: Anne Dranginis and Alex Andrianopoulos
Abstracts for this session begin on page 97.
2:00 - 2:20 Richard Bennett
Epigenetic Switching Regulates the Yeast-Hyphal Transition in Candida
albicans.
2:20 - 2:40 Linqi Wang
Extracellular and intracellular signaling orchestrates morphotype-transition and virulence in human pathogen Cryptococcus
neoformans.
2:40 - 3:00 Chad A. Rappleye
Histoplasma strain variations and differences in pathogenic-phase
transcriptomes.
3:00 - 3:20 Hayley E. Bugeja
The C2H2 transcription factor HgrA promotes hyphal growth in the dimorphic pathogen Penicillium marneffei.
3:20 - 3:40 Break
3:40 - 4:00 Joerg T. Kaemper
A conserved splicing factor is required for vesicle transport in Ustilago
maydis.
4:00 - 4:20 Sarah A. Gilmore
N-acetylglucosamine (GlcNAc) Triggers a Morphogenetic Program in
Systemic Dimorphic Fungi.
4:20 - 4:40 Gregory M. Gauthier
A GATA transcription factor encoded by SREB functions as a global regulator of transcription in Blastomyces dermatitidis.
4:40 - 5:00 Bridget M. Barker
Functional Analysis of Genes in Regions of Introgression in Coccidioides.
Saturday, March 16 2:00 PM–5:00 PM
Scripps
Tropic Growth and Fusion
Co-chairs: Andre Fleissner and Nick Read
Abstracts for this session begin on page 100.
2:00 - 2:20 Carla J. Eaton
Role of the cell fusion gene idcA in fungal mutualism.
2:20 - 2:40 Pablo S. Aguilar
Role of extracellular calcium in budding yeast cell fusion.
2:40 - 3:00 Chia-Chen Chang
The role of calcium and calmodulin during cell fusion and colony initiation in Neurospora crassa.
3:00 - 3:20
Javier Palma-Guerrero
LFD-1 is a component of the membrane merger machinery during cell-cell fusion in Neurospora crassa.
3:20 - 3:40 Break
3:40 - 4:00 Martin Weichert
Specific Structural Features of Sterols Affect Cell-Cell Signaling and Fusion in Neurospora crassa.
4:00 - 4:20 David Turra
Co-option of a sex pheromone receptor and MAPK signalling pathway for chemotropism of Fusarium oxysporum towards plant host compounds.
4:20 - 4:40 Britta Herzog
Characterization of new STRIPAK complex interaction partners in the filamentous ascomycete Sordaria macrospora.
4:40 - 5:00 Darren Thomson
Characterisation of contact-dependant tip re-orientation in Candida