UNITED NATIONS
ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL COUNCIL
PFKEPAL
E/CN.14/INF/120 12 T%rch 19C1
Originals ENGLISH/FREHCH
ECONOMIC COMMISSION FOP AFRICA
Sixteenth session/Seventh meeting of the Conference of Ministers
Freetown, Sierra Leone, 6-11 April 1981
ELECTION OF OFFICERS
1. At the staxt of its proceedings^ the Conference of Ministers will elect a Chairman^ a First Vice-Chairman, a Second Vice-Chairman and a Rapporteur (See rule 14 of the rules of procedure).
2. For the convenience of delegations, the secretariat has prepared the
attached list of the names and countries of officers of previous sessions of the
Commission.
M81-683
E/CN.14/INF.120
EGA SESSIONS - LIST OF OFFICERS
Sixth meeting of the Conference of Ministers (Fifteenth session), Addis Ababa^Ethiopia.
9 to 12 April 1930
C
Chairman
First Vice-Chairman Second Vice-Chairman Rapporteur
Mr. Hailu Yemenu (Ethiopia) Mr. Mourad Benchenhou (Algeria) Mr. Pierce. Moussa (Congo)
Kr. Baba Moussa (Benin)
Fifth meeting'of the Conference of Ministers (fourteenth sessionX Rabat, Morocco, 20-28 March 1979
Chairman
First Vice-Chairman Second Vice-chairman Rapporteur
Mr. Ebdelkamal (Morocco) Mr. R. Ouko (Kenya)
Mr. Ambroise Mulundangabe (Rwanda) Mr. Charles A. Clarke (Liberia)
Fourth meeting of the Conference of Ministers (thirteenth session), Kinshasa, Zaire 24 February;to 3 March 1977;
Chairman
First Vice-Chairman Second Vice-Chairman Rapporteur
Wr. Bofossa TTamVea Hkoso (Zaire)
*"r. Peter W. Matoka (Zambia) T?r. Osmane Seek (Se-egal)
vr. Abdellatif Ghissassi (Morocco)
Third meeting; of the Conference of Ministers (twelfth session), Nairobi, Kenya, 24-2G February 1975
Chairman
First ViceT-Chairman Second Vice-Chairman Rapporteur
Mr. Mwai Kibaki (Kenya) Mr. Layachi Yaker (Algeria) Tfir. Gabriel Mpozagara (Burundi)
>*r. Ousmane Seek (Senegal)
Second^meeting of the Conference of Ministers (eleventh sessionX Accra,. Ghana, .,.
19-23 February 1973
Chairman
First Vice-Chairman Second Vice-Chairman Rapporteur
?fr. Kwame Raah (Ghana) ... . . •
Hr. U.K. Chagula (United Republic of Tanzania) Mr, A. Bennani (Morocco)
Mr. M. Raman Dicko (United Republic of Cameroon)
E/CN.14/IHF.120 Page 2
First meeting of the Conference of Ministers (tenth session) Tunis., Tunisia, 6-13 February 4.971
Chairman Mr. Tijani Chelly (Tunisia)
First Vice-Chairman Mr. J.K. I%nsah (Ghana)
Second Vice-Chairman Mr. H.P. Boundie (Central African Republic)
Repporteur Mr. Delai Abbai (Ethiopia)
Ninth session - Addis Ababa. Ethiopia. 3-14 February 1969
Chairman Mr. P. Lissouba (Congo)
First Vice-Chairman "r. Ibrahim Car El Nabl (Sudan) Second Vice-Chairraan Mr. Q.K.J, Kasire (Botswana)
Rapporteur Mr. Youssouf Sylla (Senegal)
Eight session - Lagos, Nigeria., 13-25 February 1967
Chairman Mr. A.A. Ayida (Nigeria)
First Vice-Chairman Mr. A. Sbihi (Morocco) Second Vice-Chairman Mr, A. Lamana (Chad)
Rapporteur ,, . Mr. f'usonda Justin Chimba (Zambia),
Seventh session - Nairobi, Kenya, 9-23 February 1965
Chairman Mr. T. tfboya (Kenya)
First Vices lairman Mr. -tonCef Kebadi (Tunisia) Second Vice-chairman Mr. Ba Eocar Alpha (Mauritania)
Sixth session - Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, 19 February - 2 Tiarch 1964
Chairman Mr. A. Momulu Massaquoi (Liberia)
First Vice- Chairman Mr. Abdou Sidikou (Niger) Second Vice-Chairraan Mr. C. Kamitatu (£aire)
Fifth session - Leopoldvilles Congo, (new Kinshasa, ^aire) 18 February - 2 March 1963
Chairman Mr. Jacques Massa (Congo, now Zaire)
First Vice-Chairman Mr. Paul Boraani (Tanaganyika9 now United Republic of Tanzania)
Second Vice-Chairman Mr. Louis Kande' (Senegal)
E/CN.14/INF.120 Page 3
Fourth session - Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, 19 February ■- 3 Karch 1962 Chairman
First Vice-Chairman Second Vice-Chairman
Kr. Oumar Baba Dia,rra (IJali)
Mr. Alfred Raroangasoviana (Madagascar) Mr. Mohamed Abdel Magid Ahmed (Sudan)
Third session - Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, 6-18 February 1961
Chairman
First Vice-Chairman Second Vice-Chairman
Mr. Menasse Lerama (Ethiopia)
Mr. Sourou-Mipan Apithy (Dahomey now Benin) Mr. Shehu Shagari (Nigeria)
Second session - Tangiers, Morocco,, 26 January - 6 February 1960
Chairman
First Vice-Chairnan Second Vice-Chairman
Mr. Driss Slaou (Morocco)
Mr, Abdel-Tfonem El Banna (U.A.R. no*; Egypt) Mr. P.K.K. Quaidoo (Ghana)
First session - Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, 29 December 1950 ~ 6 January 1959
Chairman
First Vice-Chairman Second Vice-Chairman
Mr. Abebe Retta (Ethiopia) Mr. Taieb Slim (Tunisia)
Hr- Richelieu Morris (Liberia)
C
Chairman
First Vice- Chairman
Recapitulation of the list of countries of the officers
Central Congo (1) Zaire (2)
—
- -
—
grouped by subregion
East
Ethiopia Kenya
-
Madapascar United Rep, of Tanzania Zambia Kenya
(3) (2)
(1)
(2)(1) (1)
North
Morocco Tunisia
- -
Epypt Sudan Tunisia Algeria
(2)
(1)
(1)
(2)(1)
(2)West
Ghana Liberia Mali Nigeria Benin Niger
(1)
* ^ *(1) (1)
(1)
(1)(1)
E/a!.l«/INF.12O Pare 4
Second Vice-Chainnan
Rapporteur
Central East North West
Central African Republic Chad Zaire Burundi Rwanda Congo
United Republic Cameroon
(1) (1) (1) (1)
(X)(1)
of
(1)
Botswana
-
- - - -
Ethiopia Zambia
(1)
(1) (1)
Morocco (1) Sudan (1)
_ '
-
-
Morocco (1)
-
Ghana Liberia Mauritania Nigeria Senegal
_■■■•■
Senegal Liberia Benin
(1)
(X)(1) <D
(2)(2) (X)
(1)
*
. *