• Aucun résultat trouvé
[…] For more, see Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, "Budget Estimates for

Appropriations Committees, Fiscal Year 2009," AHRQ, http://www.ahrq.gov/about/ci2009/ciweb09a.htm (accessed March 31, 2009). See also Tunis, Stryer and Clancy, Practical Clinical Trials: Increasing the Value of Clinical Research for Decision Making in Clinical and Health Policy, 1628, supra at note

13... "the annual funding [of the CERTs] is adequate to identify but not support important PCTs [practical

clinical trials] related to pharmaceutical therapies." (emphasis added)

38 Sec. 1013: Research on Outcomes of Health Care Items and Services in Medicare Prescription Drug, Improvement, and Modernization Act of2003, Public Law 108-173, Statutes at Large 117 (December 8, 2003), 2066-2480, codified at 42 U.S.C. § 299b-7... "To improve the quality, effectiveness, and efficiency of health care delivered pursuant to the programs established under titles XVIII, XIX, and XXI of the Social Security Act, the Secretary acting through the Director of the Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (in this section referred to as the 'Director'), shall conduct and support research to meet the priorities and requests for scientific evidence and information identified by such programs with respect

to--(i) the outcomes, comparative clinical effectiveness, and appropriateness of health care items and services (including prescription drugs);"