y/efcorne to
'Bienvenue
THE 10,h WORLD CONGRESS
OF CONSTITUTIONAL LAW 2018 SEOUL
AU 10" CONGRÈS MONDIAL
DE DROIT CONSTITUTIONNEL 2018 À SÉOUL
18-22 June 2018 I 18-22 juin 2018
SungKyunKwan University Humanities and Social Sciences Campus
Hosted by
The Commrtlce ofthe 10 World Con#e$$ of Cenjiitutioflal La-* 2018 Séoul lACL
le Comité d'Organtiation Ou lO'Corgrès Mondial de Droit Constitutionnel 2018 à Séoul AIOC
Constitutional Court of Korea SUPREME COURT OF KOREA Ministryof Justice
Orsanlzed by
The Organüîng Committee ol lhe 10,*> World Congress of Coasiitutioiul Law 2018 Séoul IACI
le Comité (POrgantoUon du lO^Congrès Mondial do Oro<t Constitutionnel 2018.1 Séoul AIOC
SUNGKYUNKWAN UNIVERSITY
Soonsored by NATIONAL ELECTION COMMISSION
SEOUL METROPOLITAN
GOVERNMENT
©
Personal Information Protection Commission
KLRilïïïïir i/’ i L_j a cm Ko'*a lns,',u,e fw
IV>r"1/vI>/\ HeoHh orvJ Social Wf<*5
KOREA TOURISM ORGANIZATION
The Judge Advocate General's Corps
of Korea Army HONGJliNGl Legal
Timetable
Date: 18th(Mon) - 22th(Fri) June 2018
Venue: SungKyunKwan University(SKK Univ.) Humanities and Social Sciences Campus
18 June (Mon)
N.B. The schedule is tentative and subject to change.
09:00'12:00 [10:00-11:30] 13:00-14:00 14:00-14:30 14:00-14:30 14:30-17:00 17:30-20:00 • Registration
• The Outgoing 1ACL-AIDC Executive Committee Meeting Venue: Faculty Club, 600th Anniversary Memorial Hall, SKK Univ. • Opening Ceremony
Moclerator: Woo-Young Rhee (Professor, Séoul National University School of Law) 1. Opening Performance
2. Opening Announcement: Jae-HwangJeong
(Chairperson, Korean Organizing Committee of the lOth WCCL 2018 in Séoul) 3. Welcoming Speech
- Manuel José Cepeda-Espinosa (President, The International Association of Constitutional Law - IACL-AIDC) - Sun-Hae Hyun (Vice-president, SungKyunKwan University)
4. Congratulatory Speech
- Myeong-Su Kim (Chief Justice, Suprême Court of Korea) - Jin-Sung Lee (President, Constitutional Court of Korea) - Sang-Gi Park (Minister of Justice of Korea)
- Won-Soon Park (Mayor of Séoul)
- Higuchi Yoichi (Honorary President of IACL-AIDC) • Intermission
• Opening Ceremony for the Exhibition <Gyeonggul< Daejeon : The Oldest Constitution of Korea meets the World's Constitutions) Venue: Corridor, University Muséum, SKKU
• Plenary Session 1: War and Peace in Modem Constitutional Law • Réception
Venue: ChoByungDoo Hall, 600th Anniversary Hall, SKKU Type: Standing Buffet (+ Vcgetarian Corner)
Moderator: Woo-Young Rhee (Professor, Séoul National University School of Law)
19 June (Tue)
09:30-13:00 • Parallel Workshops(#l - #8 & #15) • Organizer's Workshop A
(Sustainability and Political Autonomy in the Digital Age) 13:00-14:30 • Lunch • IACL-AIDC Official Blog Launching Ceremony
14:30-17:00 • Plenary Session 2: Constitutional Responses to New Types of Violent Conflicts (Terrorrism, Sécession, State of Urgency, Peace-Building)
20 June (Wed)
09:30-13:00
13:00-14:30 14:30
17:00
-• Parallel Workshops((#9 - #14, #24 - #25 & #27) • Organizer's Workshop C
(Deliberative Democracy as a Solution for Constitutions and Représentative Democracies in Crisis) • Lunch
• Research groups / Régional Committees Meeting
• Organizer's Workshop D (The Future of Decentralization : Coexistence & Coprosperity) > For Foreign Participants: : Excursion to the Constitutional Court
21 June (Thu)
09:30-13:00 • Parallel Workshops (#16 - #23 & #26) • Organizer's Workshop B
(Global Right to a Sustainable Life and a Basic Income) 13:00-14:30 • Lunch • Book Talk Sessions
14:30-17:00 • Plenary Session 3: Constitutional Challenges of the Migration Processes (Sovereignty, State Borders and Human Rights)
17:30- • The Incoming IACL-AIDC Executive Committee Meeting Venue : Korea House
22 June (Fri)
09:30-12:00 • Plenary Session 4: Judges’ Panel 12:00 -13:00 • Closing Ceremony
Moderator: Woo-Young Rhee (Professor, Séoul National University School of Law) 1. Spécial Speech:
Adrienne Stone (the next President, IACL-AIDC ) 2. Promoting Speech for the next conférence:
David Bilchitz (Secretary General, IACL-AIDC) 3. Closing Announcement:
Jae-HwangJeong (Chairperson, Korean Organizing Committee of the lOth WCCL 2018 in Séoul) 13:00- •Lunch > DMZTour
Map
SungKyunKwan University Humanities and Social Sciences Campus
* Website: http://www.skku.edu/index_pc.jsp
* Address: Séoul Jongno-gu Myeongnyun 3(sam)-ga Sungkyunkwan Univ. (03063)
600th Annlversary Memorial Hall
(07) 600th Anniversary Memorial Hall
For - Opening Ceremony / Plenary Session / Closing Ceremony /
q
IACL Committee Meeting / Organizer's Workshops A~D
Law school
(20) Law school
For - workshops # 1-27
01 Main Gâte 06 International Hall(9)
07 600th Anniversary Hall(1 )
08 Central Library(7)
09 Student Center(8) 10 Faculty Hall(4)
11 Dasan Hall of Economics(32) 12 Toegye Hall of Humanities(31 )
13 Hoam Hall(50)
14 Business School(33) 15 Geumjandi Square 16 Suseon Hall(61 )
1 7 Suseon Hall Annex(62) 18 Yanghyeongwan(17)
19 International House
20 Law School(2) 21 Large Playground 22 Basketball court 24 Kingo House
V
4 Plenary Sessions
for ail participants V 27Workshops
for deeper discussion on spécifie topicsVenue: New Millenial Hall / 600th Anniversary Memorial Hall, SKK Univ. Session 1 War and Peace in Modem Constitutional Law
Time 18 June (Mon) 14:30-17:00
Moderator Michel Rosenfeld (U.S.A.)
Speakers Tom Ginsburg (U.S.A.) Dieter Grimm (Germany)
Mireille Delmas-Marty (France) Wen-Chen Chang (Taiwan) Babacar Kante (Sénégal)
Session 2 Constitutional Responses to New Types of Violent Conflicts (Terrorism, Sécession, State of Urgency, Peace-Building) Time 19 June (Tue) 14:30-17:00
Moderator César Landa (Peru)
Speakers Yasuo Hasebe (Japan) Diane Desierto (U.S.A. and the Philippines) Vincent Desportes (France) Surya Deva (Hong Kong / India)
Session 3 Constitutional Challenges of the Migration Processes Time 21 June (Thu) 14:30-17:00
Moderator Cheryl Saunders (Australia)
Speakers Marie-Benedicte Dembour (U.K.) Walter Kâlin (Switzerland) Albert Hung-Ye Chen (Hong Kong) Carlos Bernai (Colombia) Zaid al Ali (Iraq / Tunisia)
Session 4 Judges’ Panel Time 22 June (Fri) 09:30-12:00
Moderator Lech Garlicki (Poland)
Speakers Sian Elias (Suprême Court, New Zealand) Kang llwon (Constitutional Court, Korea)
Jacek Chlebny (Suprême Administrative Court, Poland) Daphné Barak-Erez (Suprême Court, Israël)