• Aucun résultat trouvé
[…] 543

Regardless of the definition retained, these two terms have a very close meaning. There are therefore used synonymously in this thesis.

4.1.1.2.1. Historical background of the efficacy requirement

This efficacy/effectiveness requirement was first introduced in the United States. Before 1962, drugs could be withdrawn from the market only if the FDA could prove that the drugs were indeed ineffective and, thus in the language of the statute, misbranded.

544

An analogous process was followed in other countries.

545

538 See 21 C. F.R. § 314.126(a) on adequate and controlled studies (“Reports of adequate and well-controlled investigations provide the primary basis for determining whether there is ‘substantial evidence’ to support the claims of effectiveness for new drugs.”).

539 For example, the English translation of the LPTh (proposed on Swissmedic’s website; see supra note 7) uses

“effective” for the French “efficace,” but uses sometimes “efficacy” sometimes “effectiveness” for the French

“efficacité.”